No heat for over 24 hours In New England!

Reply

  #1  
Old 01-26-19, 10:48 AM
M
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: USA
Posts: 13
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Exclamation No heat for over 24 hours In New England!

Good Day,
Yesterday morning we had a power outage, our Goodman GMV951155DXA Dual Stage Gas Fired furnace stopped heating. It ran but only cold air. We live in Rhode Island and it's been quite cold. The furnace will power on, light the igniter, light the gas, then shut off the gas. (gas works in the rest of the house with no issue.)

I replaced the Flame Sensor. No joy.
I replaced all 3 pressure sensors. No joy.
I replaced both roll out sensors. No joy.
I replaced the igniter (the agent at the supply shop said sometimes they don't report they are working). No joy.

I bought a replacement controller but now I have no idea how to wire it in, because it's not the same as the board that's in the furnace.

The Current board is a White - Rogers 50V51-289-01 B1809927
The replacement board I bought today is a Emerson / White - Rogers 50V51-290-01 PCBBF107S. This is supposed to be *THE* replacement board for my furnace, but it is not the same.

Anyone able to assist at all? Really not having fun with no heat in the house during a cold winter...
 
  #2  
Old 01-26-19, 11:06 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 60,725
Received 1,316 Votes on 1,216 Posts
Not too many parts left to throw at that furnace.

That control board had a fault LED on it. What code where you getting ?
The new board should come with paper work explaining the wiring changes. Did you not get that ?
 
  #3  
Old 01-26-19, 11:10 AM
M
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: USA
Posts: 13
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
None. Solid Red light... no errors.
The new board has instructions, but does not outline wiring changes.
IE I currently have 2 sets of XMFR connections but the new board only has 1.
 
  #4  
Old 01-26-19, 11:27 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 60,725
Received 1,316 Votes on 1,216 Posts
I thought solid red meant no call for heat.
On that board it may mean board failure if it has three LED's.
Don't know why there are two transformers. Only one runs the board. The other may be for a humidifier.

I'm going to need pictures to be able to help you..... How-to-insert-pictures
 
  #5  
Old 01-26-19, 11:36 AM
M
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: USA
Posts: 13
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
It doesn't though. Draft turns on cycles up, then down, then it powers up again, powers the igniter, sends gas, lights gas, stays lit for upwards of 13 seconds, then powers the gas off. No error lights.

Uploading a video now, I'll have the link in a few
 
  #6  
Old 01-26-19, 11:49 AM
R
Member
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 2,003
Received 109 Votes on 103 Posts
Are you getting a continuous call for heat?
 
  #7  
Old 01-26-19, 12:00 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 60,725
Received 1,316 Votes on 1,216 Posts
I'm looking over the manual for the control board.

50v51-290 manual (pdf)
 
  #8  
Old 01-26-19, 12:02 PM
M
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: USA
Posts: 13
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
  #9  
Old 01-26-19, 12:21 PM
M
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: USA
Posts: 13
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks. Posted the video of the cycle the furnace is going through. I left it to run when I came up stairs and I saw the thermostat (aprilaire 8570) actually shutdown and restart before the cycle started again.
 
  #10  
Old 01-26-19, 04:03 PM
vinniemak's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 23
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Hi, MZeigler:
Nice to know you're in New England...me too...hope you'll be rooting for the Patriots.

On the board look for red and white wires that eventually go to your thermostat. Thermostat basically switches between those two wires....try and jumper the two and see if you are able to keep the furnace running. If that's the case then you need another thermostat and a trip to Home Depot and simple wiring to it will take care of it.

Good luck and let us know how you make out.
 
  #11  
Old 01-26-19, 06:28 PM
M
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: USA
Posts: 13
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
@vinniemak Thank you! That was it, the damn thermostat... and it appeared to be working correctly as well!

Now to figure out how to wire this new Thermostat... Bought a Honeywell RTH6500WF. Instructions don't include a 7 wire system.
 
  #12  
Old 01-26-19, 06:34 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 60,725
Received 1,316 Votes on 1,216 Posts
From what I saw in the video..... that is not a thermostat problem. That is a flame sensor issue. Do you know where it is ? It's held in with one screw. Take it out and clean it with a Scothbrite pad or steel wool.

If that is a new flame sensor in place..... there may be a burner ground problem or a ground to the control board.
 
  #13  
Old 01-26-19, 06:35 PM
M
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: USA
Posts: 13
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
@PJMax, I replaced the flame sensor, that was legit the very first thing I replaced. I jumped the Thermostat wires and we've got heat!
 
  #14  
Old 01-26-19, 06:37 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 60,725
Received 1,316 Votes on 1,216 Posts
Then the video you posted was not the problem. A defective thermostat won't allow the inducer to run for +30 seconds, the igniter to heat and the flame to be lit for 6-7 seconds.
 
  #15  
Old 01-26-19, 06:51 PM
M
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: USA
Posts: 13
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Not sure what to tell you. With the 8570 connected, that video is what happens. When I take the 8570 off and jump the red to white wires. I've got heat. Which I'm very thankful for since it's cold. I just need to figure out how to go from the 7 wires I had connected to the Aprilaire 8570 to the new Honeywell RTH6500WF.

Right now I've got 2 wires for temp coming from the Aprilaire 62 for temp. I've got a C / R / W1 / W2 / G on the 8570, and K / Y2 / W2 / G / W / C / Y / R / RC on the 6500.
 
  #16  
Old 01-26-19, 07:21 PM
vinniemak's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 23
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
The video you posted showed the reason it was the thermostat was because it was "intermittently" cutting off ; your flame & burners were perfect....the thermostat is just a switch at the end of the day, just think what happens when you remove the jumper between R & W intermittently, it'll turn off the flame which is what happens in the video.

You need 5 wires from the board to go to the thermostat...use the "law of elimination"...i.e C, G & R should be all set...i.e connect C to C ; G to G and R to R on your thermostat (you probably have to use the little jumper on R & Rc that came with your thermostat) ; now you are left with W1 & W2 wires ; one of the W1 or W2 will be the white wire for heat ; and it'll leave the last wire to connect to Y.

I am posting a picture of my board, which probably doesn't apply to yours, but will give you a general idea.

Good luck and let me know how you make out.
 
Attached Images  
  #17  
Old 01-26-19, 07:23 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 60,725
Received 1,316 Votes on 1,216 Posts
Aprilaire 62 is a humidistat

Post what color wire was on which terminal on the old thermostat.

Jumper placed between W and W2 on the furnace.
Picked that up from your humidifier thread. That is not what I said to do. You were supposed to add a wire from the W on the humidistat to the W on the furnace. It would be to W1 on the furnace.
 
  #18  
Old 01-26-19, 07:41 PM
M
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: USA
Posts: 13
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Pete, I undid that shortly after, everything was already wired, I didn't need to add more wires.

Right now everything is working except I did not wire in the outdoor temp line from the Aprilaire 62 to the Honeywell RTH6500WF.

The wires are outputting from the A B connections on the 62. They were the I+ I- on the 56.
The RTH6500WF doesn't seem to have outside temp inputs.
 
  #19  
Old 01-26-19, 07:46 PM
vinniemak's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 23
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
All right, so I assume you wired the new Honeywell thermostat??...great job.

Lucky for you, you ran into me.......see my post below for my Ducane furnace, took me 3-1/2 weeks....plus had to hire someone to remove the burner to change the Honeywell smart valve...the burner was a pain in the butt to remove.

Have a good night.
 
  #20  
Old 01-26-19, 08:09 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 60,725
Received 1,316 Votes on 1,216 Posts
Correct.... that Honeywell stat can't use the outside temp sensor.
The sensor will still control the h'stat when it's in auto mode.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: