Need new blower motor?


  #1  
Old 03-16-23, 03:33 PM
F
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 8
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Need new blower motor?

Just wondering if someone can point me in the right direction with a compatible motor online. I Live in burnaby,canada the motor for the longest time was making noise and now wont turn on when the heat is on. Thanks



 

Last edited by PJmax; 03-17-23 at 10:47 AM. Reason: resized/reoriented pics
  #2  
Old 03-16-23, 05:03 PM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 6,532
Received 95 Upvotes on 88 Posts
I can't see any 31 frame belt drive motors.

You might need to measure the motor and check if a 48 or 56 frame motor along with the pulley is an option.


http://rockymountainbaldor.com/wp-co...frame-size.pdf
 
  #3  
Old 03-17-23, 12:55 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 66,002
Received 4,155 Upvotes on 3,731 Posts
I was searching thru some threads on Airco furnaces.
I kept coming across the 840CV as a replacement used in many of their repairs.
Emerson 840cv (specs on page)

The 266A9316 appears to be a manufacturers production number.
That number is linked directly to the 841CV motor.
The 841cv looks slightly more heavy duty.
Emerson 841cv (specs on page)
 
  #4  
Old 03-23-23, 06:11 AM
F
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 8
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Thank you for the help. I replaced it with marathon hg701 motor but now stuck on just how to hook it up. I have a white, yellow and green wire. The way I've connected it, it starts up but sometimes sparks so wondering if it's right. Any ideas?





 

Last edited by PJmax; 03-23-23 at 01:38 PM. Reason: labeled first picture
  #5  
Old 03-23-23, 01:40 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 66,002
Received 4,155 Upvotes on 3,731 Posts
Sparks !!??!!?!!

It's amazing the motor didn't fry.
The two connections with the nut and bolt are for incoming power.
The ground does not connect to the board. It goes to the dedicated ground screw.
See labeled motor picture.
 
  #6  
Old 03-23-23, 02:02 PM
R
Member
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 2,183
Received 199 Upvotes on 181 Posts
The wires are installed improperly. They need run through the motor shell with the proper clamp. And the electrical cover installed.
The wires now are rubbing on the case.
As said above the wiring is connected improperly.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: