Furnace Flame Sensor


  #1  
Old 10-08-23, 12:04 PM
6
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 90
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Furnace Flame Sensor

Hello,
Furnace lights and then the flame goes out about 5 seconds into it. I removed the flame sensor and cleaned it 3 times. Same thing happens, lights and goes out. Do I need a new sensor or is it something else?

Thanks
 
  #2  
Old 10-08-23, 01:58 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 65,695
Received 4,103 Upvotes on 3,685 Posts
Is this a direct ignition furnace.... not intermittent pilot ?
A flame sensor rod is just a piece of stainless steel and never goes bad.
A good cleaning with a green Scotchbrite pad is all that's needed.

A bad ground on the burners or the furnace frame or the control box can cause that problem.

A multimeter with a ua (microamp) scale can be used to check the flame sense circuit.
 
  #3  
Old 10-08-23, 02:15 PM
6
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 90
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Pete,
Its a glow pilot. I put a meter on it and got 3uA on it when it fired up and then no amperage and flame went out.
2 year old furnace.

Thanks for your help.
 
  #4  
Old 10-08-23, 04:02 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 65,695
Received 4,103 Upvotes on 3,685 Posts
3 ua is ok for some furnaces.
Many times it's posted on the ID tag.
What code are you getting ?

Post the model number off the ID inside on the side wall near the burner.
 
  #5  
Old 10-08-23, 04:24 PM
6
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 90
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Furnace model number is BG801UH070BE12-54
This is a Alpine Blueridge furnace.

Thanks
 

Last edited by 67lplc; 10-08-23 at 04:35 PM.
  #6  
Old 10-08-23, 05:49 PM
A
Member
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 1,113
Upvotes: 0
Received 126 Upvotes on 109 Posts
does it flash a code ? when you say it lights does it appear to light all burners all the way accross?
 
  #7  
Old 10-08-23, 06:34 PM
6
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 90
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Hello,
When it lights for about 5 seconds all burners do burn evenly. The sensor is the type with a 90 degree turn at the end with about an inch right in the middle of the far left flame. The LED is a constant flash with no pauses, doesn't appear to be a code to me.

 
  #8  
Old 10-09-23, 12:43 PM
6
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 90
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Thanks for your help, I was able to call customer service and I'm up and running.
It was a clogged hose on the pressure switch near the exhaust fan,
 
  #9  
Old 10-09-23, 06:40 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 65,695
Received 4,103 Upvotes on 3,685 Posts
Good job. Thanks for letting us know how you made out.

Must have been a partial clog.... otherwise furnace would not even have fired.
You should have been getting a pressure switch fault code too.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: