Inside mount cellular shade brackets


  #1  
Old 12-03-19, 09:43 AM
B
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2019
Posts: 2
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Inside mount cellular shade brackets

Three cellular shade steel brackets but mount holes in wrong location for my window. Am trying to drill extra 3/16 mount hole but unable to penetrate metal. Tried titanium and cobalt. Brackets are thin but super hard. Bits will not penetrate. Any suggestion?
BobGr
 
  #2  
Old 12-03-19, 11:13 AM
P
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: NC, USA
Posts: 25,107
Received 872 Votes on 802 Posts
Brackets like that are common steel and can be drilled with almost any drill. No need for TiN or cobalt. Start with a small drill about 1/8" then enlarge the hole to the final size you need.

If your drill bits are cheap/inexpensive you might try different size bits in case you've worn out or dulled that size you are trying. Also consider getting a different set of drills altogether. Most cheap import bits are coated. It makes them pretty and shiny but often they are still cheap bits that are outperformed by plain old HSS bits of good quality.
 
  #3  
Old 12-06-19, 01:20 PM
B
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2019
Posts: 2
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
My bits are brand new Dewalt and Milwaukee not old and worn.
These shade brackets look to be stamped spring steel (maybe stainless) with holes already punched but not in a location where I need them. Hard as a rock.
 
  #4  
Old 12-06-19, 01:27 PM
P
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: NC, USA
Posts: 25,107
Received 872 Votes on 802 Posts
If you have a center punch use it to make a dimple where you want your hole. Start with a small bit like 1/8" and press moderately hard (not so hard you break the bit) and turn at a medium speed. You are doing it right if see two curls of metal coming off the drill bit. Then after you have the pilot hole move up the size you need for your hole.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: