How Do I Determine If My Trane Unit is Multi-stage and has aux/backup heat?

Reply

  #1  
Old 12-31-17, 08:47 AM
R
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: United States
Posts: 7
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
How Do I Determine If My Trane Unit is Multi-stage and has aux/backup heat?

Background info
Thermostat= Honeywell RTH221B
Heat Pump: Trane Axiom Water-Source Heat Pump (Model No= GEHB02411L0210RL0010000200000000000)

HeatPumpManual
trane/webcache/water source heat pumps/service/wshp-svx01g-en_09012008.pdf

Hi,
I bought a new thermostat (Honeywell RTH221B), and when I call for heat, only cold air is coming out of the vents.

Im noticing that the thermostat manual has the following: This thermostat cannot be used on heat pumps with backup heat or on multistage systems.

How do I determine if my unit has backup heat or is a multistage system?

Here is the pic of the old thermostat wiring:
https://imageshack.com/a/img924/7463/oRaEli.jpg
Name:  baystat.jpg
Views: 458
Size:  71.7 KB
 

Last edited by PJmax; 12-31-17 at 12:25 PM. Reason: added pic from link
  #2  
Old 12-31-17, 12:23 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 61,466
Received 1,420 Votes on 1,313 Posts
Welcome to the forums.

Digit 22 - Electric Heat
0 = None
1 = Internal Boilerless Electric Heat
4 = External Boilerless Control Electric Heat

According to the model number you don't have backup electric heat.
No multistage controlled by thermostat either.

Usually on a Trane the B is the C connection. It looks like X may be the C connection which means you won't use it. Just tape it off.

Jumper J1 in HE position. Jumper J2 in O position.
OR set slide switch to heat pump.

In advanced programming set function 5 to 3.
honeywell/resources/techlit/TechLitDocuments/33-00000s/33-00102EF.pdf

Is this your only source of heat ?
Are you in a cold location ?
Heat pump systems are usually slow heating so be careful if you use setback as you may be in for some cold times waiting for the system to recover.
 

Last edited by PJmax; 12-31-17 at 12:52 PM.
  #3  
Old 12-31-17, 01:52 PM
R
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: United States
Posts: 7
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thank you Pete! For my learning, how could you tell I didn't have a multi-stage heat pump based on the wiring? Only one Y1 wire?
 
  #4  
Old 12-31-17, 01:56 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 61,466
Received 1,420 Votes on 1,313 Posts
Correct..... only one compressor wire.

It could be multistage based on time but it's not determined at the thermostat.
I'm not real familiar with the complete workings of geo thermal units.
 
  #5  
Old 01-01-18, 12:49 PM
user 10's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: NA
Posts: 2,106
Received 45 Votes on 39 Posts
can tell by the wiring, that's a single stage with no backup heat.

if your unit was air to air, it probably would have backup heat due to capacity loss as it gets colder outside.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: