Smart switch wiring with three black wires

Reply

  #1  
Old 12-27-19, 08:10 PM
R
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2019
Posts: 3
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Lightbulb Smart switch wiring with three black wires

Hello,

I am trying to replace my single way toggle switch with smart switch.
When i opened my old switch, i noticed there are three black wires (two snapped in/inserted in back of switch and one black wire on side top screw).
After researching on google, i understand maybe top two (inserted and screwed on side) are pig tailed live wires and one snapped in bottom is load wire.
Also i was able to find white neutral wire.
But there is no green ground wire but i can see naked wires in the back of metal box.
How do i wire my smart switch which required white (got it), black (live hot), red (Load) and Green (ground) wires.

Thanks in advance
 
  #2  
Old 12-28-19, 12:44 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 60,816
Received 1,330 Votes on 1,229 Posts
Welcome to the forums.

The black wire attached to the upper screw and the black wire pushed into the upper push-in location are your hot wires. They need to be combined. If the new switch doesn't have wires on it you will need to add a short tail to the two black wires. The remaining black wire is the load/light. The neutral would be the splice of white wires.
 
Raj Sethi voted this post useful.
  #3  
Old 12-28-19, 02:29 PM
R
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2019
Posts: 3
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thank you for the reply.
New switch comes with wires.

1. Can i join wire from new switch and these two hot wires all together?
2. there is no ground wire in old switch but i can see bare wires in box itself. can i just join new wire from those bare wires and use it as ground for new switch?
 

Last edited by Raj Sethi; 12-28-19 at 02:56 PM.
  #4  
Old 12-28-19, 02:59 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 60,816
Received 1,330 Votes on 1,229 Posts
1 - yes
2 - yes
A bare wire is a ground wire.
 
Raj Sethi voted this post useful.
  #5  
Old 12-28-19, 04:42 PM
R
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2019
Posts: 3
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Awesome.
Will follow the same.

Thank you for your help.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: