Splitter for TV box

Reply

  #1  
Old 07-13-17, 03:42 PM
R
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: North Central Indiana
Posts: 924
Received 1 Vote on 1 Post
Splitter for TV box

I had a splitter on my satellite box which was co-ax terminals. Now they replaced the box with one that has HDMI. It does have RCA plugs. How can I hook up my other set?
 
  #2  
Old 07-13-17, 03:48 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 60,725
Received 1,316 Votes on 1,216 Posts
How can I hook up my other set?
What connections does that set have on it ?

That new box should have an F fitting that you can use for the other set.
It should be on Ch.3.
 
  #3  
Old 07-13-17, 04:39 PM
R
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: North Central Indiana
Posts: 924
Received 1 Vote on 1 Post
The set I want to hook up has co-ax running to it. There is no co-ax connection on the box.
 
  #4  
Old 07-13-17, 04:43 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 60,725
Received 1,316 Votes on 1,216 Posts
Pretty rare to see a convertor without an F connector as that is the only way to connect to older sets.

Can you post the model of the convertor or a picture of the back so what we can see what there is to connect to.
 
  #5  
Old 07-13-17, 05:58 PM
R
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: North Central Indiana
Posts: 924
Received 1 Vote on 1 Post
Its a Dish VIP 211 There is one co-ax conn.for incoming signal,one HDMI, three RCA, and a couple weird sockets.
 
  #6  
Old 07-14-17, 08:21 AM
B
Member
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 1,312
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Call "they [dish?]" and tell them what they installed is NOT going to work for you. To come back and install the proper splitter for your requirements.
 
  #7  
Old 07-16-17, 06:20 PM
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: United States
Posts: 736
Received 30 Votes on 29 Posts
You did not say which VIP 211 you have but if you have a VIP 211 or a VIP 211K you will have an analog coax out but if you have the VIP 211Z you are out of luck with that however with the VIP 211Z I suppose you can get an RF modulator and use the composite out for that

Here is the input/output matrix of the various VIP 211 models and the new Dish Wally

 
  #8  
Old 07-19-17, 01:18 PM
R
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: North Central Indiana
Posts: 924
Received 1 Vote on 1 Post
Splitter

I picked up a RF Modulator problem solved. I don't think I have HD with it but its a kitchen set so what. Thanks for the replies guys.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description: