Recessed LED lighting re-model

Reply

  #1  
Old 10-31-16, 11:03 PM
B
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: USA
Posts: 3
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Recessed LED lighting re-model

I am remodeling a kitchen and replacing an old recessed light with a new LED recessed kit. I am also jumping two pendent lights from the recessed light. When I hooked up the new recessed kit to the exsisting 3-wire Romex the light , and flipped the switch, the light didn't turn on. I disconnected the pendent lights so that the only light connected was the can light. Still no dice. I used a multimeter on the nuetral wire and it read 9V, and the hot didn't read any voltage. I tried switching the leads white to black and black to white, nothing. Does anybody have any suggestions?

Thanks
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 11-01-16, 01:07 AM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,583
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
Tell us all the wires and connections at the switch.
I used a multimeter on the nuetral wire and it read 9V,
Neutral to what wire?
the hot didn't read any voltage.
Any voltage to what. Did you try to ground?
I tried switching the leads white to black and black to white, nothing.
For function it doesn't matter. White to neutral is for safety. It will work fine reversed.
 
  #3  
Old 11-01-16, 06:24 PM
B
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: USA
Posts: 3
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
The neutral in from the panel and the neutral from the fixture are connected to the switch itself, the hot wires and ground wires are wire nutted together. I checked the hot wire at the switch and it still read no voltage, which makes me think something got dis connected earlier in the circuit.
 
  #4  
Old 11-01-16, 08:14 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,583
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
The neutral in from the panel and the neutral from the fixture are connected to the switch itself,
You are misunderstanding something. Hots not neutrals are connected to the switch.
I checked the hot wire at the switch and it still read no voltage
You are still failing to say what you measured it to. A multimeter requires a measurement between two points. It almost sounds like you are using a non contact tester. You can not use a non contact tester for real testing.

These are multimeters:

Name:  index.jpg
Views: 58
Size:  26.3 KB

Name:  HHM90_l.jpg
Views: 54
Size:  22.7 KB
 

Last edited by ray2047; 11-01-16 at 08:35 PM.
  #5  
Old 11-02-16, 06:07 PM
Geochurchi's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: United States
Posts: 4,871
Received 78 Votes on 73 Posts
How many conductors aren't in the switch box, did it work before you connected the recessed up?
 
Reply
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: