Recessed lighting IC or Non-IC


  #1  
Old 03-19-17, 11:11 AM
R
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 29
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Recessed lighting IC or Non-IC

Is it possible to tell if recessed lighting is IC or Non-IC just by looking at it? It have read all the stickers in the can and it does not say. I have tried to figure it out myself, but all the info I found in the can ended up a dead end. I've taken some pics and attached them. Anyone here have an idea? Thanks for any info you might have.

Name:  full view1.jpg
Views: 456
Size:  14.5 KB
Name:  full view2.jpg
Views: 539
Size:  13.9 KB
Name:  Housing model.jpg
Views: 540
Size:  29.6 KB
Name:  UL label.jpg
Views: 1092
Size:  23.1 KB
Name:  warning.jpg
Views: 367
Size:  14.5 KB
 
Attached Images  
  #2  
Old 03-19-17, 11:40 AM
Tolyn Ironhand's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: United States
Posts: 14,967
Received 597 Votes on 512 Posts
I am leaning towards to non-IC but please post a picture of the last label. (circled in red)

Name:  can label.png
Views: 530
Size:  202.8 KB

Why are you asking? Are you planning to add more insulation?
 
  #3  
Old 03-19-17, 12:03 PM
T
Member
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 391
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
It's not IC rated. The sticker that Tolyn requested a closeup of is where it would say: "Type IC". Also, IC rated fixtures do not have holes/slots in them.
 
  #4  
Old 03-19-17, 12:46 PM
R
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 29
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Tolyn, the label says, in both English and Spanish:

Caution: Risk of Fire. Use with "Commercial Electric" Trims only
for each lamp type and wattage indicated.
Notice: Inherently protected. Blinking light of the thermally protected
luminaire may indicate overheating.

Yes, I am thinking of more insulation. If I replace the cans with IC cans, can I just lay the batt insulation over them? Or is there a special way you are supposed to insulate around IC cans?
 
  #5  
Old 03-19-17, 01:15 PM
T
Member
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 391
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
You have two options.. You can either replace the cans with IC-rated or install a "cap" over the top of the can. In either case, if you are using batts, you cut a hole in the cavity batt for the can/cap to fit snugly through, then if you aren't doing another cross layer, put another batt square on top.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: