install Leviton motion sensor switch


  #1  
Old 05-28-24, 10:37 PM
D
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 55
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
install Leviton motion sensor switch

I am replacing my: Leviton Decora Motion Sensor, model IPS02
In stock they only had a:
Leviton Decora Motion Sensor DOS02-1lw​​​​​​

The IPSO2 had no pigtails and just terminals for a blk line and a red load and that is all I had connected to it. When My electrician took off the switch he said it does not need a ground or neutral wire. He said just replace it.

Now this new one


has four pigtails. A Blk Line and a BLK load which are interconnectable,
but it also has a white neutral pre installed and a ground pre installed.

My electrician said all I need to connect are the two black wires and nothing else? Black to hot and black to the leg. I do not have a neutral or a ground at the switch location. They are there at the fixture location though. The fixture is grounded to the metal junction box.
So I am confused, just tuck the neutral wire and ground wire away?

Or I suppose I could just go find the same exact switch I pulled off, theLeviton Decora Motion Sensor, model IPS02

But just wanted to double check if this matters that these two pigtails will just get folded up and not used per my electricians recommendations.
 
  #2  
Old 05-29-24, 05:06 AM
J
Member
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: welland ontario
Posts: 8,061
Received 521 Upvotes on 426 Posts
The green/yellow connects to the ground.
If there is a neutral in the box, then remove the green sleeve from the white wire and connect to the neutral.
If there is no neutral present, then leave the green sleeve on and connect the white/green to the ground.
 
PJmax voted this post useful.
  #3  
Old 05-29-24, 08:12 AM
D
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 55
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Thanks that is what the directions say.
My electrician said do not worry about connecting the ground or the neutral.
Should I follow his recommendations? The switch never had a ground or neutral as I had mentioned.
 
  #4  
Old 05-30-24, 04:30 AM
J
Member
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: welland ontario
Posts: 8,061
Received 521 Upvotes on 426 Posts
Follow the manufacturer direction or the timer won't work.
 
  #5  
Old 05-30-24, 05:39 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 65,746
Received 4,117 Upvotes on 3,697 Posts
All motion sensors require three connections... line, load and ground.
Your old one got its ground connection off the box.
Joeds instructions are spot on.
 
  #6  
Old 05-31-24, 12:47 PM
D
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 55
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Yes correct
The old one has two wires and got it's ground per the BOX per my initial posting. Should I follow my electricians advice of only doing those two wires as ground if from the box. Or follow follow the manufacture instruction of connecting ground wires which I do not have or neutral wires which I do not have.

 
  #7  
Old 05-31-24, 07:08 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 65,746
Received 4,117 Upvotes on 3,697 Posts
Apparently the new module will not get it's ground thru the mounting ears.
You need to connect the green/yellow and the sleeved wire to ground. (the box)
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: