Connecting lights on headache rack

Reply

  #1  
Old 03-13-19, 08:02 AM
C
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Calgary, Canada
Posts: 435
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Connecting lights on headache rack

I bought a used headache rack fro my truck and it has a couple of lights in it pointing into the box. They sit a few inches from my current cargo lamp on the back of the cab. Could I just wire the new lights into the current cargo lamp? then just have all those lights come on with my cargo lamp switch?

Thanks!
 
  #2  
Old 03-13-19, 08:03 AM
the_tow_guy's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: SW Fla USA
Posts: 12,003
Received 63 Votes on 52 Posts
Depends on the wiring and amp rating. What size fuse runs that circuit?
 
  #3  
Old 03-13-19, 10:18 AM
P
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: NC, USA
Posts: 24,460
Received 752 Votes on 691 Posts
If you use LED's the current draw will be minimal and shouldn't overload the wiring or fuse.
 
  #4  
Old 03-13-19, 10:20 AM
C
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Calgary, Canada
Posts: 435
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
not labelled on any fuse, will try pulling them all I guess to find it. Also thinking if I pulled the bulbs (or put in LEDs) on the factory cargo lamp it would likely be close to a wash regardless. Would like to avoid putting a relay in and running wires the length of the truck if possible...
 
  #5  
Old 03-13-19, 10:48 AM
C
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Calgary, Canada
Posts: 435
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
That is what I was thinking too.....
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description: