Riccar 3500 sewing machine


  #1  
Old 07-03-17, 01:18 AM
P
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 1
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Riccar 3500 sewing machine

Not sure how active this forum is!
We have been given a Riccar 3500 sewing machine. The motor doesn't work because the v-belt is loose and apparently about 1cm too long. It measures exactly what it is supposed to be and anyways - it surely could not wear to that extent. It looks like new. The motor mount is tight and on the end of its adjustment. All the symptoms suggest that somebody has installed the wrong belt but it is the one specced.
Unfortunately we don't have access to the last user.
All rather bizarre - any ideas?
 
  #2  
Old 07-03-17, 01:27 AM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,575
Received 15 Votes on 13 Posts
Replacement belts are cheap. Might want to try a new belt. Example: https://www.amazon.com/Riccar-Sewing.../dp/B008MMU90O
 
  #3  
Old 07-03-17, 04:56 AM
P
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: NC, USA
Posts: 27,884
Received 1,506 Votes on 1,354 Posts
I have an industrial Union Special sewing machine and it too does not use the belt listed in the manual. I believe the pulleys have been changed to alter the machine's top speed. I just took the old belt to the auto parts store and said "I want one a little shorter" and it's been working fine for years.
 
  #4  
Old 07-03-17, 05:45 AM
Shadeladie's Avatar
Super Moderator
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: PA - USA
Posts: 4,936
Received 292 Votes on 230 Posts
Since you're in the UK, I found this place that sells parts, if you should need a new belt. Belts aren't pricey, so it wouldn't hurt to get a smaller size and see if that solves the problem.

Riccar Sewing Machine Parts
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: