Wiring for my furnace - common wire possible problem

Reply

  #1  
Old 03-27-16, 01:45 PM
T
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 2
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Wiring for my furnace - common wire possible problem

I'm attempting to install a new thermostat ecobee3. I had to use the PEK kit. I had wires W, R, G, and Y going to my original thermostat with a jumper on the Rs.

I connected the W, G, and R to the board and the Y on a nut with a grounded wire (just like my old thermostat had it). I'm not sure where the common should go, I currently have it on a blue wire coming from the 24v box and it's connected to a nut on the chassis. It keeps blowing a fuse.

I'm not sure of the problem but I think it's because the common is not wired correctly. It turns on, but when I go to run the air the fuse blows.

(I have pictures but not sure how to post).
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 03-27-16, 01:54 PM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 7,425
Received 17 Votes on 14 Posts
The PEK Y connects to one of the 2 wires that run to the outdoor unit.

The remaining wire from the outdoor unit will connect to C ( or in your case the furnace body)

Connect your extender kit C wire to the furnace body along with that second condenser wire from the outdoor unit.

 

Last edited by Houston204; 03-28-16 at 09:12 AM.
  #3  
Old 03-28-16, 09:59 AM
T
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 2
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Picture

Name:  image.jpg
Views: 582
Size:  43.5 KB

Thank you for the info. So, from what you can see here, where would by blue common from the PEK attach? I have the Y above on the nut with the grounded cord that goes outside. (That's where the original thermostat was)
 
  #4  
Old 03-28-16, 11:38 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 59,224
Received 1,119 Votes on 1,039 Posts
That white wire with the yellow tape is the white wire that goes to the outside compressor unit.... correct ? That would mean the red wire in that two wire cable goes to the actual Y connection.

It doesn't matter where you connect to ground. You can put two wires under one screw.... it's not critical...... your choice.

I usually crimp on ring terminals and put all grounds on one screw. Just one way of doing it.
 
  #5  
Old 03-28-16, 12:20 PM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 7,425
Received 17 Votes on 14 Posts
The Y wire cannot connect directly to ground. This would be a dead short to ground and would pop a fuse.

I hope it is wired as PJ posted and you are showing me two C connections and the Y is not in the picture.
 
Reply
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: