Wiring for my furnace - common wire possible problem


  #1  
Old 03-27-16, 01:45 PM
T
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 2
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Wiring for my furnace - common wire possible problem

I'm attempting to install a new thermostat ecobee3. I had to use the PEK kit. I had wires W, R, G, and Y going to my original thermostat with a jumper on the Rs.

I connected the W, G, and R to the board and the Y on a nut with a grounded wire (just like my old thermostat had it). I'm not sure where the common should go, I currently have it on a blue wire coming from the 24v box and it's connected to a nut on the chassis. It keeps blowing a fuse.

I'm not sure of the problem but I think it's because the common is not wired correctly. It turns on, but when I go to run the air the fuse blows.

(I have pictures but not sure how to post).
 
  #2  
Old 03-27-16, 01:54 PM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 7,537
Received 38 Votes on 34 Posts
The PEK Y connects to one of the 2 wires that run to the outdoor unit.

The remaining wire from the outdoor unit will connect to C ( or in your case the furnace body)

Connect your extender kit C wire to the furnace body along with that second condenser wire from the outdoor unit.

 

Last edited by Houston204; 03-28-16 at 09:12 AM.
  #3  
Old 03-28-16, 09:59 AM
T
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 2
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Picture

Name:  image.jpg
Views: 783
Size:  43.5 KB

Thank you for the info. So, from what you can see here, where would by blue common from the PEK attach? I have the Y above on the nut with the grounded cord that goes outside. (That's where the original thermostat was)
 
  #4  
Old 03-28-16, 11:38 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 70,130
Received 2,965 Votes on 2,675 Posts
That white wire with the yellow tape is the white wire that goes to the outside compressor unit.... correct ? That would mean the red wire in that two wire cable goes to the actual Y connection.

It doesn't matter where you connect to ground. You can put two wires under one screw.... it's not critical...... your choice.

I usually crimp on ring terminals and put all grounds on one screw. Just one way of doing it.
 
  #5  
Old 03-28-16, 12:20 PM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 7,537
Received 38 Votes on 34 Posts
The Y wire cannot connect directly to ground. This would be a dead short to ground and would pop a fuse.

I hope it is wired as PJ posted and you are showing me two C connections and the Y is not in the picture.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: