Install Honeywell RTH3100C

Reply

  #1  
Old 09-08-16, 05:06 PM
L
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: USA
Posts: 6
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Install Honeywell RTH3100C

Hello. I'm trying to replace my Brant Day and Night P271-3454 thermostat with a Honeywell RTH-3100C. I'm attaching pictures of the old thermostat and the furnace. I called Honeywell and they weren't really sure what to do with my W1 wire. I'm assuming it needs to be plugged into the Honeywell Aux jack. I have a total of 6 wires coming out of my wall. The other 5 should just match up. I was also told the resistor that is in my current thermostat would not be necessary in the Honeywell. Should all be electric. Thanks for the help.

Name:  stat.jpg
Views: 1097
Size:  31.8 KB

Name:  plate.jpg
Views: 593
Size:  27.4 KB
 

Last edited by PJmax; 09-08-16 at 07:27 PM. Reason: cropped/enhanced pictures
  #2  
Old 09-08-16, 07:38 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 60,719
Received 1,316 Votes on 1,216 Posts
Welcome to the forums.

O ----- orange ------> O
R ----- red ----------> R
C ----- black --------> C
G ----- blue ---------> G
Y ----- yellow -------> Y
W1 --- white -------> AUX with jumper to E

That should take care of you.
 
  #3  
Old 09-08-16, 07:49 PM
L
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: USA
Posts: 6
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Excellent. Thank you for the response. I'm about to give it a try. Curious, what does the jumper to E do?
 
  #4  
Old 09-08-16, 07:53 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 60,719
Received 1,316 Votes on 1,216 Posts
When the stat sense the heat pump can't keep up with the demand..... it switches the AUX on which is the electric heat coils.

If you put the stat to EMERGENCY heat.... just the E terminal which is the same electric heat coils is activated and the heat pump is shut down.
 
  #5  
Old 09-08-16, 07:57 PM
L
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: USA
Posts: 6
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Alright I think I'm following. So with my current thermostat would the EM HT not work since there is no wire to E, or does the dedicated W1 terminal take care of that?

I'm in San Diego not that it'll ever matter, ha.
 
  #6  
Old 09-08-16, 08:39 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 60,719
Received 1,316 Votes on 1,216 Posts
Without looking up your old stat..... I'd say with no connection to E that the Emergency heat mode would not have worked.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: