Thermostat C wire to RobertShaw 780-715 ICU

Reply

  #1  
Old 04-17-17, 05:40 PM
J
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: USA
Posts: 11
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thermostat C wire to RobertShaw 780-715 ICU

I have a gas furnace (no A/C) with a RobertShaw 780-715 U Ignition Control Unit. I have a 4-wire bundle coming into the furnace from the wall thermostat. Only 2 wires are being used (red and white). I'd like to use one of the extra wires in the bundle to use as a common wire (c-wire) in order to power one of those new thermostats (Echo, Nest, etc). Below is my crude drawing. Where do I connect the third wire to create a C-wire?

Name:  Wiring_Diagram.jpg
Views: 13333
Size:  30.5 KB
 
  #2  
Old 04-17-17, 05:54 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 60,851
Received 1,332 Votes on 1,231 Posts
Welcome to the forums.

I remarked your diagram for you.

Name:  Wiring_Diagram.jpg
Views: 11645
Size:  33.6 KB
 
  #3  
Old 04-18-17, 09:34 AM
J
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: USA
Posts: 11
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks Pete! Just curious... why wouldn't it be "TR" transformer common? (It seems that pin is specifically designed for running a common wire? )
 
  #4  
Old 04-18-17, 10:56 AM
A
Member
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 1,650
Received 48 Votes on 43 Posts
PJ is showing the safest way to do it.

It appears that the ground is connected internally to the TR and MV/PV terminals on the unit. I can't verify it but if so you are correct that you could connect C to the TR terminal. Is there a wiring diagram for the furnace? I would expect it to show that the transformer be attached to TR with the gas valve connected to MV/PV. And a wire from the ground terminal to the furnace chassis.
 
  #5  
Old 04-18-17, 11:31 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 60,851
Received 1,332 Votes on 1,231 Posts
Astuff is correct. All three terminals are connected together inside the module.
We "could" use that connection or you could even connect your C wire to chassis.

I like connecting C right at the source for the thermostat.

Name:  s-l1600.jpg
Views: 2237
Size:  21.8 KB
 
  #6  
Old 04-20-17, 10:09 AM
J
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: USA
Posts: 11
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks guys! Much appreciated.
 
  #7  
Old 01-11-18, 05:54 PM
J
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: USA
Posts: 11
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thank you again.

I finally did the wiring adjustment to create a "C" wire, as recommended in PJ's mark'ed up diagram. I then hooked up a cool , Echo Bee smart thermostat. Works great! Just wanted to thank you again. No way I could have figured this out on my own even with the wiring diagram in the furnace.
-James
 
  #8  
Old 01-11-18, 08:35 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 60,851
Received 1,332 Votes on 1,231 Posts
Good job. Thanks for stopping back and letting us know how you made out.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: