Replacing BAYSENS006 with regular stat

Reply

  #1  
Old 08-10-17, 07:27 PM
F
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 1
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Replacing BAYSENS006 with regular stat

Have a commercial A/C unit with an older thermostat. It works, but would like to install one with a display. I have a picture of the thermostat with the cover off and the wires exposed. The cover of the thermostat says Trane, and it looks like the BAYSENS006 (if you Google search, it should be the first result that says "Installer's Guide). Can you tell what type of thermostat I would need to replace this one?

Name:  old-thermostat1.jpg
Views: 636
Size:  30.1 KB
Name:  old-thermostat2.jpg
Views: 525
Size:  23.9 KB

I did try a conventional one and the wiring did not match the terminals,so I sent it back without trying it.
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 08-10-17, 09:12 PM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 7,425
Received 17 Votes on 14 Posts
I would remove the panel on the package unit to see if is has conventional terminals as well as those proprietary terminals.
 
  #3  
Old 08-10-17, 10:45 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 59,855
Received 1,203 Votes on 1,113 Posts
Now that was strange.
I posted to this thread 2 hours ago after I updated the title and it's not here.

Anyway... welcome to the forums.
 
Reply
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: