Install after-market Thermostat to Carrier Edge System

Reply

  #1  
Old 12-07-17, 12:02 PM
M
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: United States
Posts: 4
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Install after-market Thermostat to Carrier Edge System

I've been able to find a few articles related to this on this forum, but I want to just get a better understanding of what I would need to do to install a Nest or Ecobee thermostat. My system is carrier, so I have the control module that feeds the V+ and Vg wires from the furnace in the basement up to the one thermostat in the dining room. See below for an image of the module by the furnace. The thermostat has the green, cyan, yellow and orange wires tucked behind it. How exactly do go about rerouting the wires from the thermostat around this control module? Is it something I can do without running new wires? Is it as simple as disconnecting the V+ and Vg wires from the left side of the control module and connecting them into that right side?
 
Attached Images   

Last edited by mlbernardo26; 12-07-17 at 12:30 PM. Reason: Fixed images
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 12-07-17, 12:50 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 59,805
Received 1,194 Votes on 1,105 Posts
Welcome to the forums.

When you mess with a thermostat you need to know your system.
It looks like a heat pump system with back up electric heat.... is that correct ?

How many wires are at the thermostat ?
You will need at least 6 wires.
 
  #3  
Old 12-07-17, 01:03 PM
M
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: United States
Posts: 4
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thank you.

And yes, it is an electric heat pump with back up electric. There are 8 wires behind the thermostat. The Red and White, which currently serve as the Vg and V+ for the Carrier Thermostat, and then unused Cyan, Orange, Yellow, Green, Brown and Black wires.
 
  #4  
Old 12-07-17, 01:10 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 59,805
Received 1,194 Votes on 1,105 Posts
I'm seeing what I think is an AUX connection in the bottom left. I believe the red is a short jumper to Rc. Do you have a humidifier ?
 
  #5  
Old 12-07-17, 01:38 PM
M
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: United States
Posts: 4
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Yes, it senses the humidity level and allows me to adjust, when needed.
 
  #6  
Old 12-07-17, 02:30 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 59,805
Received 1,194 Votes on 1,105 Posts
Sorry.... I responded and my post isn't here.

So that's a yes on the humidifier ?

You'll need to unwire that EIM but you do have enough wires
to install a wifi stat like the nest 3, ecobee 3 or higher.
 
  #7  
Old 12-08-17, 08:10 AM
M
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: United States
Posts: 4
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Yes on the humidifier. I was able to successfully set up a Nest Learning Thermostat last night. I unwired the control module, and connected the wires coming from the outside heat pump, furnace and thermostat. R to R, W to W, etc.

My Carrier Edge was actually on the fritz, and couldn't communicate with the furnace, which is what prompted this change. Taking out the control module seems to have done the trick, because my house is no longer under 60 degrees.

Thanks again for your help.
 
Reply
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: