Digital programmable baseboard thermostat


  #1  
Old 01-22-18, 03:16 PM
Z
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 462
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Digital programmable baseboard thermostat

how do I know which tephermostat to buy? How do I figure out 120v or 240v?
 
  #2  
Old 01-22-18, 09:57 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 62,078
Received 3,422 Upvotes on 3,068 Posts
Is there a thermostat already installed in the wall that you want to replace ?
If you know which circuit breaker controls it..... is it one handle or two ?
One handle would be 120v and two handles would be 240v.

You would also need to turn power off to the heater, pull out the thermostat without disconnecting it and seeing how many wires are connected to it.
 
  #3  
Old 01-23-18, 05:34 AM
Z
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 462
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
There are 2 thermostats existing that I want to replace. They are both hooked up to a 2-handle breaker (2x15A).

Iíll pull the stat today and have a look.
 
  #4  
Old 01-23-18, 11:44 AM
Z
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 462
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Here is a pic. 2 wir s, red and black attached to stat. 2 whites joined together. 240v?
 
Attached Images  
  #5  
Old 01-23-18, 08:42 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 62,078
Received 3,422 Upvotes on 3,068 Posts
Technically it's two black wires connected to the thermostat. The large red and black are tails that come with the stat. Two handled breakers are indeed 240v heaters.

Basically any 240v line operated thermostat will work there with those 4 wires. You will need to measure the wires with a meter to be able to tell which set is the incoming power.

Here's a good one.....
Honeywell-TL8230A1003-Line-Thermostat-Programmble
 
  #6  
Old 01-24-18, 10:18 AM
Z
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 462
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Is my setup considered single pole or double?

The stat you recommended has 4 wires coming out of it....my stat only has 2. The comments on Amazon say that stat canít be used with only 2 wires. What are the joined white wires in my box for?
 
  #7  
Old 01-24-18, 08:26 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 62,078
Received 3,422 Upvotes on 3,068 Posts
Your setup now is single pole. But since you have the four wires there.... you can use a thermostat listed as double pole. One pole is the black wiring..... like it is now. The second pole will be the white wires.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: