Looking for a modern 2 wire thermostat

Reply

  #1  
Old 01-25-18, 08:07 AM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 605
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Exclamation Looking for a modern 2 wire thermostat

I bought an ecobee 3 lite knowing it needed an adapter for a 2-wire system. It turns out that's not enough.

After waiting 2 days for a response, they told me that their product is incompatible w/our Honeywell 2-wire zone valves and that we should replace them. Yeah - I'm doing that for them.

I don't want to use old time thermostats and my wife likes the sleek looks of thermostats w/screens, but I'm not overhauling my system just for that.

Anyone know of a modern type thermostat that will work on a 2-wire system, that is not dependent on WiFi or connecting to the manufacturer's web site to run? Nest is a no-go.

Thanks guys!
 
  #2  
Old 01-25-18, 09:12 AM
Geochurchi's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: United States
Posts: 4,952
Received 87 Votes on 82 Posts
Are you looking for a WiFi enable Tstat or just a 2 wire programmable style, you may want to remove your old Tstat to see how many wires are actually in the cable or check the cable from the Tstat at the boiler.
Geo
 
  #3  
Old 01-25-18, 09:18 AM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 605
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
It's a complete 2-wire system to all 3 zones - I wired it years ago.

Looking for a contemporary 2-wire programmable - no WiFi. ecobee is it except for the 2-wire BS they gave me.
 
  #4  
Old 01-25-18, 10:31 AM
A
Member
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 1,647
Received 48 Votes on 43 Posts
Anything battery operated should work. For contemporary/modern do you mean LCD touch screen?

You should be able to use Ecobee with only two wires using a common maker - https://www.fast-stat.net/pdf/Common...ctions-Set.pdf
 
  #5  
Old 01-25-18, 11:55 AM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 7,425
Received 17 Votes on 14 Posts
The Honeywell Redlink TH8110R will support your application.
 
  #6  
Old 01-25-18, 12:37 PM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 605
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
According to ecobee "Your zone valves arent compatible. If you're wiring the thermostats directly to the zone valves youll need to get compatible Zone Valves that take an R, W and C wires."
 
  #7  
Old 01-25-18, 12:58 PM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 605
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
@Houston204 The Honeywell Redlink TH8110R needs a module and that is either wireless or WiFi.
 

Last edited by syakoban; 01-25-18 at 01:23 PM.
  #8  
Old 01-25-18, 02:56 PM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 7,425
Received 17 Votes on 14 Posts
While it supports a module and many other products it is not required. I have installed many with no module.

I had one on my house with no module for years.
 
  #9  
Old 01-25-18, 05:46 PM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 605
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
@Houston204 That's what I'm after but in the installation instructions, it indicates a 2 wire install needs the equipment interface module. No?

https://customer.honeywell.com/resou...0s/69-2760.pdf
 
Attached Images  
  #10  
Old 01-25-18, 08:13 PM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 7,425
Received 17 Votes on 14 Posts
It is the top picture.

I have installed a bunch of those thermostats but have only connected a few of that model to an equipment interface module.

The module gives you the option of using this as a wireless thermostat.

The module also gives you the ability to control a 3 stage heat / 2 stage cool heat pump and a dehumidifier and a humidifier and a fresh air damper using only 2 wires at the stat.

The top picture states that C is optional with batteries.
Install the supplied batteries and connect the white wire to W and the red wire to R.

Easy Peasy.

I remember when I started in this field in the early 90's we serviced a lot of WWII veterans. Many of them liked to use that term.
 
  #11  
Old 01-26-18, 10:02 AM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 605
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks Houston204. I guess I'm slow, but may have it now - the batteries are a substitute for the C wire, just as I have batteries in my existing Honeywell thermostats. Correct?

Also, we have three heat zones and one A/C zone. So on one thermostat we'll be tying in the A/C. No issues there?
 
  #12  
Old 01-26-18, 10:05 PM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 7,425
Received 17 Votes on 14 Posts
There will be no issue with it as long as you remember to remove the jumper between R and RC.

Heat will still be R and W.

The cooling will be RC, Y and G.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: