T5 Lyric problem


  #1  
Old 11-15-18, 05:58 AM
StormBringerIXI's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2018
Location: United States
Posts: 5
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Exclamation T5 Lyric problem

Our old thermostat died. I had purchased a T5 Lyric a few months ago and have been afraid to instill…

The T5 seems to be working, but the air is barely warm and with the T5 set on 74 degrees, is running a lot and barely keeping the house 70 to 71 degrees.

I am attaching pictures of the old thermostat, the wiring, the furnace, the furnace wiring, and the new wiring.

I have the T5 set to single stage furnace and single stage cool.

Old Tstat: Carrier - TSTATCCPDF01-B

New Tstat: Honeywell – T5 Lyric

Furnace: Carrier - 58PAV111-16

AC: Payne - PH14NBO48-A

Need some help it is cold.
 
Attached Images       
  #2  
Old 11-15-18, 03:31 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 62,522
Received 1,595 Votes on 1,470 Posts
W - white - AUX/W2
Y - yellow - Y
G - green - G
R - red - R
O - orange - O/B
C - black - C

You will need a jumper from AUX/W2 to E if you want the emergency heat setting to work.
It's not imperative as the electric heat will still work automatically with the heat pump,
 
  #3  
Old 11-26-18, 07:00 AM
StormBringerIXI's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2018
Location: United States
Posts: 5
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thank you. I think the furnace is failing though. This holiday weekend I watched the Tstat just turn off for a little while and then it rebooted after about 30 mins and came back on. I think the furnace stopped sending power to the Tstat and that is why we get up some mornings and it is cold, it shut off for a while.

Or if I am wrong please let me know...
 
  #4  
Old 11-26-18, 09:15 AM
A
Member
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 1,708
Received 58 Votes on 51 Posts
That is a gas furnace with a heat pump so the white wire should go to E. You don't want it running at the same time as the heat pump as it can damage it.

Power loss from a furnace can be due to overheating. Sometimes just needs cleaning.
 
  #5  
Old 11-26-18, 09:41 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 62,522
Received 1,595 Votes on 1,470 Posts
I didn't take in to account a gas furnace with my original wiring.

Astuff is right in that the white wire shouldn't be on AUX and just on E but that means the furnace will only run when the stat is set is manually set to E heat. I was looking at the Lyric set up manual and it doesn't address dual fuel systems. I'm still checking.
 
  #6  
Old 11-26-18, 12:22 PM
StormBringerIXI's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2018
Location: United States
Posts: 5
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I will switch the wire and let you know. Thank you so much for the help.
 
  #7  
Old 11-26-18, 01:00 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 62,522
Received 1,595 Votes on 1,470 Posts
I apologize again for not seeing that you had a furnace. More than likely the heat pump and furnace were running together. That's not good for the heat pump and creates excessive heat. If your stat no longer power cycles..... that was your problem.

From Honeywell.......
Difference #2: Dual Fuel – A dual fuel heating system is a system that combines a heat pump with a gas furnace. The dual fuel system allows for more efficient heating and thus energy use. The Lyric T6 Pro is compatible with most dual fuel systems, whereas the Lyric T5 is not.

Here's where we are..... when you put the white wire on the E terminal..... the furnace will only run when you manually select E heat at the stat. At all other times..... the heat pump will be heating. That could be ok but if you aren't home the furnace will not come on by itself.

With a heat pump thermostat (T-5).... when the room temperature is 3 or more degrees below the set point.... the AUX heat (electric) is activated and both the AUX and heat pump run together. When the room temp approaches the set point.... the AUX is shut off and the heat pump maintains. Since the furnace and heat pump can't run together..... you have no AUX heat setting.

With a dual fuel stat (T-6).... when the room temp is 3 or more degrees below the set point.... the heat pump is shut off and the furnace is turned on. When the room temp approaches the set temp.... the furnace is shut off and the heat pump is restarted.
 
  #8  
Old 11-27-18, 06:46 AM
StormBringerIXI's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2018
Location: United States
Posts: 5
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
So, the T5 is not compatible with my setup?
 
  #9  
Old 11-27-18, 10:59 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 62,522
Received 1,595 Votes on 1,470 Posts
That's why I explained the differences. It will operate your system but the furnace will not come on by itself. If you live in a temperate zone and the furnace doesn't run much..... it could be usable.
 
  #10  
Old 11-28-18, 05:38 AM
StormBringerIXI's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2018
Location: United States
Posts: 5
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Would an EcoBee 3 Lite work? It says it is duel fuel and Home Depot has it in stock.
 
  #11  
Old 11-28-18, 12:19 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 62,522
Received 1,595 Votes on 1,470 Posts
If it says for dual fuel.... it will work.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: