Help with T5 installation


  #1  
Old 12-02-18, 09:45 PM
C
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: Usa
Posts: 6
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Help with T5 installation

I installed the T5 lyric last week. Needed to turn on the A/C tonight and it's blowing out heat. Went outside and saw my unit is on and working, and blowing out cold air from the top. Turned off the lyric and then turned the breaker off to check wiring. Need help though with this.

Top picture is old thermostat wiring. Bottom is new one.

Name:  stat1.jpg
Views: 632
Size:  25.3 KB

Name:  stat2.jpg
Views: 913
Size:  60.2 KB
 

Last edited by PJmax; 12-09-18 at 10:31 PM. Reason: added pics from link
  #2  
Old 12-02-18, 10:24 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 70,136
Received 2,966 Votes on 2,676 Posts
Welcome to the forums.

The white wire needs to be in AUX/W2 for proper backup heating. You could take and splice on two small pieces of wire to the white wire and put one in AUX/W2 and the other in E. The E runs the electric heat without the heat pump running.

You need to setup the Lyric for your system....
function 200 - system type - heat pump
function 205 - equipment type - heat pump/air to air
function 218 - reversing valve - O/B on cool
function 220 - cool stages - 1
function 221- heat stages - heat stages 1 and Aux/E stages 1
 
  #3  
Old 12-03-18, 01:46 PM
C
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: Usa
Posts: 6
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Where do I change the functions?
 
  #4  
Old 12-03-18, 02:00 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 70,136
Received 2,966 Votes on 2,676 Posts
You download the app. Register the T5 and it can be changed in the app.
Lyric T5

If you don't have the app...... when first powering up the stat.... you'll see start setup.
Then you'll see setup app. If you aren't setting up the app..... select NO and the next step is conventional. The functions I left are in conventional setup.
 
  #5  
Old 12-03-18, 02:01 PM
C
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: Usa
Posts: 6
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I have already set up the app. Do I need to delete it because I saw no where to charge my settings
 
  #6  
Old 12-03-18, 02:05 PM
C
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: Usa
Posts: 6
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Trying to upload picture of what I have but it's not working
 

Last edited by Ceaves84; 12-03-18 at 02:07 PM. Reason: Wrong picture
  #7  
Old 12-03-18, 02:09 PM
C
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: Usa
Posts: 6
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Still nothing so I don't know what else to do
 
  #8  
Old 12-03-18, 03:02 PM
lawrosa's Avatar
Super Moderator
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Galivants Ferry SC USA
Posts: 18,183
Received 77 Votes on 69 Posts
Usually installer options. give me a minute to download manual.. did you fix the white wire?
 
  #9  
Old 12-03-18, 03:14 PM
lawrosa's Avatar
Super Moderator
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Galivants Ferry SC USA
Posts: 18,183
Received 77 Votes on 69 Posts
In advanced configuration in the app
 
  #10  
Old 12-03-18, 04:23 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 70,136
Received 2,966 Votes on 2,676 Posts
1. Start Setup with app. Touch START SETUP on thermostat.
2. Select to setup with app. Touch Yes on the SETUP APP screen.
3. Log in to configure and connect.

Your Lyric thermostat is not yet configured to control your heating/cooling system. To setup your system, download and open the Lyric app, and then touch “Install Lyric T5 Now”. If your thermostat does not appear on the screen, tap ‘Install a device’ and follow the prompts to continue.
 
  #11  
Old 12-03-18, 06:32 PM
C
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: Usa
Posts: 6
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Ok I got it set up but more I turned the heater on and it's blowing out cooler air lol.
 
  #12  
Old 12-03-18, 07:33 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 70,136
Received 2,966 Votes on 2,676 Posts
Your old stat was using the O valve connection which means it gets powered for A/C. If it's not powered..... you should be getting warm air from the heat pump. To confirm this..... you could temporarily remove the orange wire from O and see if you get heat then.
 
  #13  
Old 12-09-18, 10:37 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 70,136
Received 2,966 Votes on 2,676 Posts
Per your PM...... I labeled your Lyric base in the second picture. The terminals in blue box are for the heat pump operation. The terminals in the pink box are for conventional.

So W and W2 in the pink box are for W1 and W2 heat on a gas furnace.
Aux and E in the blue box are for the heat pump heat. AUX is backup electric heat and E is emergency heat.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: