Nest Thermostat


  #1  
Old 06-16-19, 04:08 PM
M
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: WI
Posts: 91
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Nest Thermostat

I have a Honeywell wireless thermostat and would like to switch to a Nest thermostat. Is this possible to do?
 
  #2  
Old 06-16-19, 09:54 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 65,076
Received 3,976 Upvotes on 3,569 Posts
It may be possible. We'd need the model number off the thermostat. Since it's wireless that would mean an EIM is connected to the furnace. That will need to be disconnected and then the wiring reconnected to use the nest.

FYI...... the nest needs to be wired to your system.
It will not connect wirelessly like the Honeywell does.
 
  #3  
Old 06-17-19, 02:23 AM
M
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: WI
Posts: 91
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
The Honeywell model isTH6320R 1004.
 
  #4  
Old 06-17-19, 05:40 AM
R
Member
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 2,183
Received 199 Upvotes on 181 Posts
I’d stick with the Honeywell, or at least a Honeywell product.
The Nest is possibly the worst choice someone could make for a thermostat. Terrible little things.
 
  #5  
Old 06-17-19, 12:09 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 65,076
Received 3,976 Upvotes on 3,569 Posts
That uses a Redlink EIM (equipment interface) mounted on the furnace. That will need to be disconnected. You will need to check to see how many wires connect that module to the furnace. Then you will need to confirm the wire count from the furnace to the thermostat.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: