1x4 for Fire Blocking?


  #1  
Old 08-01-17, 03:59 PM
P
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 59
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
1x4 for Fire Blocking?

I will call my town tomorrow to check on any specifics, but is it ok to use 1x4 common for fire blocking between 2x4 studs? I've read it ok to use 2x4, 1/2" gypsum, and 3/4" particle board.

But I think if you use 1x4, your suppose to double it up?

I will be filling the cavities of each stud with faced insulation batts as well.

Thanks
 
  #2  
Old 08-01-17, 04:07 PM
XSleeper's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 27,204
Received 1,948 Upvotes on 1,748 Posts
Yes, double thickness is ok.

R602.8.1 Materials. Except as provided in Section R602.8, Item 4, fireblocking shall consist of 2-inch nominal lumber, or two thicknesses of 1-inch nominal lumber with broken lap joints, or one thickness of 23/32-inch wood structural panels with joints backed by 23/32-inch wood structural panels or one thickness of 3/4-inch particleboard with joints backed by 3/4-inch particleboard, 1/2-inch gypsum board, or 1/4-inch cement-based millboard.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: