Well pump died in the middle of a softener regeneration cycle.

Reply

  #1  
Old 07-21-16, 06:40 AM
E
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 171
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Well pump died in the middle of a softener regeneration cycle.

... and now there's water in my softener. (Kenmore)

The pump was repaired (broken wire half-way down the shaft) so everything works fine otherwise. But now I can't get the water out of the softener. I've ran the "Recharge Now" twice - thinking it would "catch up" to the interrupted cycle - but that didn't change anything.

Also, probably related, water pressure is down throughout the house unless I switch the softener to "bypass".

Any thoughts?
 
  #2  
Old 07-21-16, 10:24 AM
Akpsdvan's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Alaska
Posts: 1,949
Received 6 Votes on 6 Posts
Softener was not put into bypass when the well pump was changed out was it?

Sears and the like have an upper basket, look in the manual and you will see it in the parts break down.

Odds are that it is Loaded with trash, clean and life should be good again.
 
  #3  
Old 07-21-16, 11:48 AM
E
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 171
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
'Sounds logical. I shall try it.
 
  #4  
Old 07-22-16, 06:37 AM
E
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 171
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
What's Plan B?

I disassembled and cleaned the nozzle, venturi, screen, etc...
- then regenerated.

Same thing; water in the main tank, and poor water pressure.
 
  #5  
Old 07-22-16, 09:34 AM
Akpsdvan's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Alaska
Posts: 1,949
Received 6 Votes on 6 Posts
I was talking about the upper basket that is in the top of the tank under the valve body, where the clamp is at.
Look that up in the manual.
 
  #6  
Old 07-25-16, 05:04 AM
E
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 171
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
That did the trick! All kinds of grit came out. Thanks. (I love how the top half of the softener can be taken apart without tools.)

Next question: My "Recharge Tonight" light was flashing yesterday, and again (still?) first thing this morning. Can I assume it didn't regenerate overnight? I reset the clock after having it unplugged while servicing.
 
  #7  
Old 07-25-16, 09:27 AM
Akpsdvan's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Alaska
Posts: 1,949
Received 6 Votes on 6 Posts
After clearing the upper basket you did not do a manual start of a regen?
 
  #8  
Old 07-25-16, 10:26 AM
E
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 171
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Yes sir, I did. Five minutes after getting it put back together.

* And I just got a text from my daughter - who fills a water bottle for drinking every morning - a little salty taste is present.
 
  #9  
Old 07-25-16, 10:44 PM
Akpsdvan's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Alaska
Posts: 1,949
Received 6 Votes on 6 Posts
Because there was more brine then time in the brine rinse part of the cycle.
One way that I will help to fix the challenge with the extra water or extra brine is that when the unit is in the brine draw is the un plug the system and let it set that way for about 2 hours and then plug it in. It will reset its self to the start and then start another cleaning cycle and make sure the the float is up to stop water from coming in and let the unit then finish out a full cycle... good cleaning and use of all the brine...
 
  #10  
Old 07-27-16, 08:37 AM
E
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 171
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Okay, so far so good. I did the Unpluggy-thing yesterday evening.

Water wasn't salty this morning.

I'm curious as to why - after one shower this morning - the "Recharge Tonight" light was flashing, though. I'll report back tomorrow. Thanks.
 
  #11  
Old 07-27-16, 03:21 PM
Akpsdvan's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Alaska
Posts: 1,949
Received 6 Votes on 6 Posts
Sounds like you have the comp hardness number set really high and the capacity is used up in just a short time.
 
  #12  
Old 07-28-16, 06:55 AM
E
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 171
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
"65"

Is that considered to be high?

Besides, it's the same setting that I had "pre-breakage". It may have still been collecting it's thoughts, as it seemed to be "normal" this morning. I'll watch it over the weekend.

Thanks for your input. Are you in the business, or just a knowledgeable amateur?
 
  #13  
Old 07-28-16, 11:14 AM
Akpsdvan's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Alaska
Posts: 1,949
Received 6 Votes on 6 Posts
65 for a Sears unit is most likely at the upper end of its reach.

Moved from delivery to service to owner... 27 years
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: