Heat Welding 1/4” HDPE Sheets

Reply

  #1  
Old 03-30-18, 07:52 PM
A
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 3
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Heat Welding 1/4” HDPE Sheets

Am planning on skinning an some interior walls with 4x8 HDPE sheets and want to weld the joints. From what I can gather from the internet I will need to route the edges with a v shaped bit, and then weld with a heat gun and welding rod. Seems to be many different types of welders, tips, and rod shapes so am wondering what the best setup would be. Hopefully someone can answer with some specifics like “ you need a leister model x with the speed tip (link here) and 1/4” triangle shaped HDPE welding rod”.

any links to video of someone welding sheets would be a help also but i can not find anyone on YouTube welding sheets together
 
  #2  
Old 03-31-18, 05:23 AM
P
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: NC, USA
Posts: 24,717
Received 786 Votes on 723 Posts
Interesting project. I'd love to hear what you find and how it turns out. I have welded HDPE but never tried doing such long welds.
 
  #3  
Old 04-19-18, 03:57 AM
M
Member
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: usa
Posts: 38
Received 2 Votes on 2 Posts
Some tips here:

TIPS FOR WELDING THERMOPLASTICS | King Plastic Corporation

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Plasti...ot_gas_welding

You might want to check at your local welding/gas supplier.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: