is well pump bad?


  #1  
Old 08-30-19, 11:34 AM
M
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 3
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
is well pump bad?

hi all!Well I have a older house thzt Im not currently staying in&Im starting work out there so that I can.A week ago the water ran fine.I went there today & had no water & the pressure tank had 0 psi on the gauge.I know I need to fill it.Unfortuantley someone just robbed the pole barn&an 80 gallon compressor was one of the things that was stolen so I have noway to for a few days.But I remember when replacing the pressure switch that if the pump wasn't turned off water would pump out of where I removed the switch.So I did that & nothing.So my question is..is that because there is no air in the tank or could that mean that theres a problem with the pump?Thanks!
 
  #2  
Old 08-30-19, 01:19 PM
A
Member
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: U.S.A.
Posts: 1,902
Received 73 Upvotes on 66 Posts
Welcome. If you have an older tank that does not have a bladder, you are correct that it will need to be charged with air in order to operate properly. However, regardless of that, if the tank is at "0" pressure the points in the pressure switch should be closed and the pump should turn on. Does that mean the pump is bad? Possibly, but it could also could mean that you have no power to the pump so you need to check that first. Or it could be that the pump is running and has lost its' prime. Or it could be that the line from the pump is ruptured. So several possibilities. What kind of pump do you have? Submersible? Shallow?
 
  #3  
Old 08-30-19, 03:40 PM
M
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 3
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
hi pedro thanks for the reply.Its a submersible &the pressure tank is only two years old if that.The pressure switch when I tryd to trip it?Didnt make the spark or sound it usually does.
 
  #4  
Old 08-30-19, 05:07 PM
P
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: NC, USA
Posts: 27,979
Received 2,229 Upvotes on 1,988 Posts
First check to make sure power is getting to the pressure switch. Maybe a circuit breaker has tripped. If all the water has already been used then the switch won't make any noise if you open the tap/faucet again, since it should already be calling for more water.
 
  #5  
Old 08-31-19, 05:21 AM
M
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 3
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
ok Ill chexk.I just though if you take the pressure switxh out of the line water will come out unregulated.
 
  #6  
Old 08-31-19, 06:35 AM
A
Member
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: U.S.A.
Posts: 1,902
Received 73 Upvotes on 66 Posts
I would not run it that way, but yes, if the power were to bypass the pressure switch and go directly to the pump you should get water. But it's easy enough to see if the contacts in the pressure switch are closed so why not run through the switch. And regardless, you still need to confirm that you are getting power at least to that point.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: